Sport Central Coast
The Voice of Sport for the NSW Central Coast
Aaron Sherriff.jpg

Current Award Recipients

Each year Sport Central Coast give awards for outstanding sportsmanship for our sports people. See current award recipients on this page!

Sportsperson Of The Year - Leisl Tesch (Sailing)

Liesl_Tesch_Gold72a.jpg
  • Olympic Gold Medalist in the mixed 2 person SKUD 18 with Dan Fitzgibbons at Rio 2016
     
  • Gold Medalist/World Champion SKUD18 Mixed 2-person sailing (Melbourne, December 2015)

Junior Sportsperson - Jemma Smith (surf Life saving)

Junior Sportsperson Jemma Smith (1).png
  • Results at Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships 2016 (Maroochydore):
    - Gold U17 Ski       
    - Open & U19 tube rescue   
    - U17 Board & Taplin Relay
    - Silver U17 Board
    - Bronze Open Iron Women
     
  • Female competitor of the Carnival Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships 2016.
     
  • Named Captain of the Surf Life Saving Australia Youth team for the World Championships.
     
  • World Youth Championship Gold Medalist in the Single Ski, Oceanwomen and Board race.
     
  • Silver medallist in the Super-Lifesaver event in the World Youth Pool Championships

Masters Sportsperson Of The Year - Vicki Townsend (Athletics)

Vicki Townsend (Masters Sportsperson Of The Year).png
  • Australian Masters Championships Results - Womens 50
     
  •   Gold medallist in 80m hurdles, long jump, triple jump, pentathlon, heptathlon
    - Silver medallist in high jump
    - Bronze medallist in 100m, 200m
     
  •  Current international Rankings – Womens 50, Pentathlon – 1st
     
  •  Current Australian Rankings – Womens 50
    - 80m Hurdles, triple jump, pentathlon – 1st
    - High jump, long jump, heptathlon – 2nd

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability - Leisl Tesch (Sailing)

Liesl Tech - Sportsperson Of The Year.jpg
  • Won the 2015 IFDS World Championships in Melbourne (SKUD 18 Class)
     
  • Bronze medal at the 2016 World Championships in the Netherlands
     
  • Won 8 of 11 races, with 3 second placings to win Paralympic Gold at Rio 2016
     
  •  Awarded Yachting Australia’s Sailor of the Year with a Disability in November 2015 in addition to the President’s Award at the Australian Sailing Awards and being inducted into Basketball Australia’s Hall of Fame in 2016

Club/Association Of The Year - Avoca Kayak Club (Kayak)

Avoca Kayak Club (Club-Association Of The Year).png
  • Established in 2014, they still don’t have a clubhouse or somewhere to store equipment, but have become a powerhouse in the sport nonetheless.
     
  • They have achieved GOLD level status as a National Elite training provider from Australian Canoeing, one of only a handful of clubs in Australia.
     
  • Their athlete achievements this year include – 2 x Rio Olympians (Lachlan and Riley), 1 x Paralympian (Dylan), a 4th at the World Junior Titles, 2 athletes with top 10 finishes at the Wild Water World Championships, 40 medals at the 2016 National Championships.

Coach Of The Year - Glenn Hall (Surfing)

Glenn Hall (Coach Of The Year - Surfing).jpg
  • Glenn won several State and National Titles as a surfer, but it was his love for analyzing surfing and technique that inevitably led to his career as a coach and mentor. He has worked with locals Adrian Buchan and Matt Wilkinson - since his inaugural year on the pro tour.
     
  • Matt Wilkinson currently sits 4th on the World Surf League Tour for 2016, after winning on the Gold Coast, at Bells and a 2nd in Fiji.
     
  • Glenn’s other current protégé, Tyler Wright, is the 2016 WSL World Champion after winning on the Gold Coast, Margaret River, Rio and California.

Sporting Event Of The Year - Central Coast Academy Of Sport (CCAS)

Sporting Event Of The Year (Central Coast Academy Of Sport 1).jpg
  •  Featured 631 Athletes from 6 different sports across three days of competition.
     
  • Sports were conducted across 11 different Central Coast Sporting venues and supported by 126 Officials.
     
  • Ten of the eleven Regional Academies of Sport attended with an additional two invited Netball Academies.
     
  •  Incorporated a number of different partners and supporters including; Clubs NSW, The Office of Sport, NBN, Southern Cross Media, Local Councils, Central Coast Grammar School and Central Coast Tourism

Volunteer Of The Year - Terry West (AFL)

Volunteer Of The Year (Terry West).png
  • 6 weeks out from the start of the ALF season this year, Northern Lakes Power lost all it’s committee members, leaving CC AFL to look after the club. Terry was the clubman the AFL turned to for assistance.
     
  • Terry this season has coached the club U13 team, co-coach of the U9 team, co-coach of the U12 representative team, has done ground setup/packup, maintains the oval, if the volunteer coordinator, recruitment officer and social coordinator.
     
  • Terry was named the CC Junior AFL Volunteer of the Year and as the person who nominated him said “ this club would have folded if not for this man”

Local Sports Team Of The Year - Terrigal First Grade (Rugby Union)

Local Sports Team Of The Year (Terrigal Rugby First Grade).png

Terrigal Rugby Union team had an outstanding year of competition, winning the Kokegei Charity Sheild and clinching their first premiership in 16 years. Individuals in the team were also recognised including the CCRU Coach of the Year, the highest point scorer and the referees award.


Team Of The Year - Crusaders Youth League (Basketball)

  • Recorded a 16-6 win/loss record during the State Youth League Championships including a 12-game winning streak during the 5-month long season.
     
  • Crowned Division 1 Youth League Champions beating the strong Sydney Comets in the toughest Youth Basketball League in Australia.
     
  • In addition to the team achievements, Tom Akamarmoi was named in the League’s “All-Star 5” and Matt Bateup was named Most Valuable Player in the Final.

Recognition of a Young Coach - Kyle Schneider (Rugby League)

Young Coach Of The Year (Kyle Schneider1).jpg

Kyle we will see again later as a finalist in the Junior Sportsperson of the Year, so obviously a talented player, but also this season, he coached the U11 Entrance Tigers Rugby League Team. His achievements with the team are best summed up by some comments received from parents in his nomination:
“the way Kyle talks to the boys is the most motivating and inspiring thing I have heard”
“Kyle is a motivator, teacher, positive leader and inspiration”
“Kyle has inspired such confidence in my child, both on and off the field”

Congratulations Kyle, you are an inspiration to your team, and all of us here tonight, keep up the great work.


Recognition of a Young Official - Jack Greentree (Rugby League)

Recognition Of A Young Official (Jack Greentree - modified).jpg

Jack’s CV as a Rugby League Official is pretty impressive, he has refereed at U16’s Country Championships, CRL Senior Championships, refereed the CC Rugby League games in Reserve Grade and U16s and is a member of the Country Rugby League development squad and the NSW Rugby League Referees Association emerging talent squad…..oh and the President of the CC Rugby League Referees Association, at just 19 years of age. Remember the name, Jack has a bright future as a rugby league official!


Indigenous Sportsperson of the Year - Darcy Etrich (Rugby League)

Indigenous Person Of The Year (Darcy Etrich).jpg

Our Indigenous Sporsperson of the Year is Darcy Etrich, a young rugby league player from the Woy Woy Rugby League club. This season Darcy was awarded the Best and Fairest player of the Year in the Central Coast division of rugby league, awarded over the entire competition by the referees each week giving 3, 2, 1 points.


Special Recognition Given To:

  • Warren Parkes (BMX)
  • Graham Kent (Athletics)
  • Frank Overton (Athletics)
  • Bill Denniss (AFL)
  • Bill Curnoe (Rugby League)
  • Terry Chigwidden (NBN Cameraman)
  • Robert Beardslee (Athletics)
  • Margaret Thoms (Netball)